COURT OF
[…] (a) one a reasonable judge could reach and (b) consistent with applicable law,
we will affirm the decision even if it is not one with which we ourselves would
agree."[4] Burkes v. Hales, 165 Wis.2d
585, 590, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct. App. 1991) (citations omitted). Indeed, we generally look for reasons to
sustain discretionary decisions." Id.
at 591, 478 N.W.2d at 39.
A. Opinion Evidence
The Cooperative challenges
the admission of the testimony of four witnesses: two of them best described as
"lay experts," and two "professionals." Section 907.02, Stats., provides that in cases where "scientific,
technical, or other specialized knowledge" will assist the jury in
understanding the evidence, "a witness qualified as an expert by
knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in
the form of an opinion or otherwise."[5] Whether a particular witness meets those
qualifications is a question properly left to the trial court's discretion in
light of the unique facts and circumstances of the case at hand. See State v. Donner,
192 Wis.2d 305, 317, 531 N.W.2d 369, 374 (Ct. App. 1995); State v.