COURT OF
[…] livestock bred for slaughter and consumption, of either their flesh or their
pelts, rather than a dairy herd that is kept and maintained for milk production
throughout the cows' lifetimes. Without
some indication (and none has been provided) of an "overlap"—in other
words, the witness's valuation of the dead cows included a loss-of-production
component—we consider neither Rosche nor Nelson to
compel the conclusion the Cooperative advances. We are not persuaded that the trial court erred in allowing the
testimony.
II.
Sufficiency of the Evidence as to Cause
Section 805.14(1),
Stats., provides that no motion
challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict, or an answer
in a verdict, will be granted "unless the court is satisfied that,
considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the
light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no
credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Thus, "if there is any credible
evidence which, under any reasonable view, fairly admits of an inference that
supports a jury's finding," that finding may not be overturned. Ferraro v. Koelsch, 119 Wis.2d
407, 410, 350 N.W.2d 735, 737 (Ct. App. 1984), aff'd, 124 Wis.2d 154,