PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the compelling governmental interest test articulated in RFRA to claims brought
under the First Amendment. Id.
at 572 n.5. Other courts have treated
RFRA as a statutory enactment and not an interpretation of the First
Amendment. See id.
I
conclude that we may give weight to the intent of Congress in RFRA but the Act
is not applicable in our decision-making processes either as a statute or an
interpretation of the Free Exercise Clause.
I would therefore consider that we are bound by the interpretations of
the United States Supreme Court and not RFRA.
[1] Section 347.245(1), Stats., provides in part:
[N]o person may operate on a highway, day or night, any
... animal-drawn vehicle ... that usually travel[s] at speeds less then 25
miles per hour or any vehicle operated under a special restricted operator's
license issued under s. 343.135, unless there is displayed on the most
practicable visible rear area of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, a slow
moving vehicle (SMV) emblem as described in and displayed as provided in sub.
(2).
[2] The First Amendment to the United States
Constitution provides in part, "Congress shall make no law respecting an
establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ...."
[3] Article I, § 18 of the Wisconsin Constitution
provides:
The right of every