PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] guardian ad litem can find no [affirmative defense of jurisdictional defect or
invalidity of proceedings], his or her role is complete since it is not a
defense to an in rem proceeding that the owner of the property is a
minor, incompetent, absentee or nonresident.”
We
must determine the extent of a guardian ad litem's duties under § 75.521(12), Stats.
This requires an interpretation of the statute. Statutory interpretation is a question of
law that we review without deference to the trial court's decision. K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis.2d
190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987).
Section
75.521(12)(b), Stats., provides:
This section
shall apply to and be valid and effective with respect to all defendants even
though one or more be infants, incompetents, absentees or nonresidents of the
state of Wisconsin, provided that a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to
serve for all persons known or unknown who have or may have an interest in the
lands described in any list and who are or may be minors or incompetents at the
date of filing such list. Such guardian
ad litem may be appointed by the court without notice, and the fee for the
services of the guardian ad litem as fixed by the court shall be paid by the
county.
When interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain
language of the statute itself. Marshall-Wisconsin
Co. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139 Wis.2d 112, 133, 406 N.W.2d 764, 772
(1987). If ambiguity exists in the
statute, we must look beyond the language to the statutory context, subject
matter, scope, history and object to be accomplished. Nick v. Toyota Motor Sales, 160 Wis.2d 373, 380,
466 N.W.2d 215, 218 (Ct. App. 1991).
Here,
we conclude that § 75.521(12)(b), Stats.,
is ambiguous for purposes of determining the role of a guardian ad litem. Although the statute states that a guardian
ad litem “shall be appointed to serve for all persons known or unknown,” who
have an interest in land described in any list and who are minors or
incompetents at the date of filing such list, the statute in no way defines a
guardian's role in the proceedings or the guardian's specific duties.
In