PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] County's waiver argument. The extent of
a guardian ad litem's duties under § 75.521(12)(b), Stats., is an issue of statewide
concern. Therefore, we choose to
address it. See generally Mack
v. State, 93 Wis.2d 287, 296-97, 286 N.W.2d 563, 567 (1980).
[2] At this court's request, attorneys Judith Sperling
Newton and Carol M. Gapen of the Madison law firm of Stafford, Rosenbaum,
Rieser & Hansen submitted an amicus curiae brief and Sperling Newton participated
in oral arguments. We greatly
appreciate the scholarly and thorough analysis presented in the amicus brief
and at oral arguments.
[3] Section
75.521(7)(a), Stats., provides:
Every person having any right, title or interest in or
lien upon any parcel described in such list of tax liens, may serve a duly
verified answer upon the county treasurer for such county, setting forth in
detail, the nature and amount of that person's interest and objecting to the
proposed foreclosure upon one or more of the following grounds only:
1. That the lands in which such person is
interested, described in such list of tax liens, were not liable to taxation,
special assessment, special charge or special tax at the time the tax, special
assessment, special charge or special tax for the nonpayment of which the tax
lien arises, was levied.
2. That the tax, special assessment, special
charge or special tax for the nonpayment of which said tax lien arises, was in
fact paid before the last day of the redemption period provided by law.
3.
That the tax lien is barred by the statute of limitations.