COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1995 |
[…] to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely
for the value thereof at the plaintiff's option, and damages for the detention. If the property shall have been delivered to
the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment
for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at
the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
(Emphasis
added.) In both his motion and amended
motion for replevin, Cannon complied with the statutory requirements of §
810.02, Stats., which, in
relevant part provides:
The affidavit or verified complaint shall
set forth specific factual allegations to show the following:
(1) That
the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the property, particularly
describing it;
(2) That
the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant;
(3) The
alleged cause of detention according to the plaintiff's best knowledge,
information and belief;
(4) That
the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment or fine or seized under
any execution or attachment against the property of the plaintiff, or that if
so seized that it is exempt from the seizure;
(5) The
value of the property; and
(6) The location of the property
claimed by the plaintiff with sufficient specific factual allegations for the
judge or judicial officer to determine that there is reason to believe that the
property is in the location described or in the possession of the defendant or
any person acting on behalf of, subject to or in concert with the defendant.
Together,
§§ 810.02 and 810.14, Stats.,
clearly establish that a plaintiff seeking return of property in a replevin
action also can be seeking the value of the property if return of the property
is not possible. Cannon's complaints