COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1995 |
[…] Cannon also testified that he owned the
items and that, prior to being incarcerated, he had been living and paying rent
at the residence where the items were seized.
He contended that Morgan had lied in an effort to protect him. Neither Cannon nor Morgan offered any
documentation of their ownership claims.
The record offers nothing to suggest that the trial court's finding that
Morgan owned the four items was clearly erroneous.[2]
Cannon next argues that
the trial court erred in failing to address the merits of his motion for
replevin regarding the other property.
He is correct. Section 810.14, Stats., provides:
Judgment in replevin. In any action of replevin judgment
for the plaintiff may be for the possession or for the recovery of possession
of the property, or the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and
of damages for the detention; and when the property shall have been delivered
to the defendant, under s. 810.06, judgment may be as aforesaid or absolutely
for the value thereof at the plaintiff's option, and damages for the detention. If the property shall have been delivered to
the plaintiff under ss. 810.01 to 810.13 and the defendant prevails, judgment
for the defendant may be for a return of the property or the value thereof, at
the defendant's option, and damages for taking and withholding the same.
(Emphasis
added.) In both his motion and amended
motion for replevin, Cannon complied with the statutory requirements of §
810.02, Stats., which, in
relevant part provides:
The affidavit or verified complaint shall
set forth specific factual allegations to show the following:
(1) That