COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1995 |
[…] establishes that the ownership of the foregoing items ... is owned by Darlene
Morgan, and same should be returned to her.”
Cannon first argues that
the trial court erred in failing to find that he owned the cash and the
Realistic equipment. “[W]hich party is
entitled to possession of the disputed property becomes the ultimate fact
question in a replevin action.” Ford
Motor Co. v. Lyons, 137 Wis.2d 397, 468, 405 N.W.2d 354, 382-383 (Ct.
App. 1987). Although the trial court
considered Cannon's motion as one for replevin, it also proceeded under
§ 968.20(1), Stats., which
provides:
Any
person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search
warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the
circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the
search warrant was returned. The court
shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney
and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold
a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court's satisfaction,
it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under
sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 951.165, returned if:
(a)
The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements
can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be
required have been completed.
In this case the four
items were not contraband or property covered under any of the statutory
exclusions, and they were no longer needed as evidence. Thus, the only issue was whether Cannon
established that “the person seeking return has a right to possession of the
property.”