PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] coextensive merely because the hip function impacts on that of the leg. To do so would extend the application of
[the statute[6]] beyond its
express terms by applying it to a body member not expressly included. The result would be a rupturing of the
conceptual tidiness which is said to be the very essence of the
scheduled-injury approach.
Id. at 840 (emphasis added).
LIRC's
construction of § 102.52(1), Stats.,
is an unwarranted departure from the "conceptual tidiness" which is
the essence of the scheduled-injury approach.
We reject it.
By
the Court.--Order reversed and
cause remanded.
[1] Section 102.52(1), Stats., provides:
Permanent partial
disability schedule. In cases included in the following schedule of permanent
partial disabilities indemnity shall be paid for the healing period, and in
addition, for the period specified, at the rate of two-thirds of the average
weekly earnings of the employe to be computed as provided in s. 102.11:
(1) The
loss of an arm at the shoulder, 500 weeks ....
(Emphasis added.)
[2] Helpful non-party briefs have been filed by
the Civil Trial Counsel of Wisconsin and the Wisconsin Academy of Trial
Lawyers.
[3] Hagen makes a third claim that her shoulder
injury at least included an "unscheduled" component under Wagner
v.