COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY 12, 1995 |
[…] Bad Acts Testimony
Walker
argues that the “court erred in allowing the introduction of bad acts testimony
against the co-defendant which prejudiced the defendant-appellant and erred in
denying the motion for mistrial made by the defendant-appellant on May 11,
1992.” He states that the court erred in
allowing the introduction of evidence against LaShonda relating to allegations
of a previous stabbing and a drive-by shooting.
The
decision whether to admit evidence is within the trial court's discretion. Jenkins, 168 Wis.2d at 186,
483 N.W.2d at 265. Section 904.04(2), Stats., provides:
Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of
other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the
evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
Under
the circumstances of the present case, LaShonda's previous acts were necessary
for a full presentation of the State's case.
The jury needed to understand the circumstances leading up to and
surrounding the State's theory of conspiracy.
Therefore, the evidence was admissible.
See State v.