PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (2) the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring a constitutional challenge to
the appointments; and (3) in any event, the complaint failed to state a
claim upon which relief could be granted as to certain defendants.
[3] The statute, which we discuss in more detail
below, provides generally that a taxpayer's right to sue to restrain payment of
salaries for persons appointed to state office in violation of the civil
services laws is not limited by the fact that the affected position is one that
is not subject to merit selection under the law.
[4] Section 227.41, Stats., authorizes administrative agencies, "on petition
by any interested person," to issue declaratory rulings "with respect
to the applicability to any person, property or state of facts of any rule or
statute enforced by it."
[5] The commission did dismiss the proceedings
against the Secretary of the Department of Administration, whose only apparent
connection with the appointments was budgetary in nature, and the Secretary of
the Department of Employment Relations, whose involvement in the matter was not