PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] forth a specific procedure for review of that action, the statutory remedy is
exclusive and the parties cannot seek judicial review of the agency action
through other means. Id.
at 422, 254 N.W.2d at 314.
Plaintiffs
argue first that the trial court erred in dismissing their action because they
have the right as taxpayers to pursue their case in circuit court regardless of
whether the personnel commission has jurisdiction over one or all aspects of
the case, or whether administrative or other judicial remedies exist which they
failed to pursue. They cite § 230.43(5), Stats.,
which provides as follows:
The right of any taxpayer to bring any action to
restrain the payment of compensation to any person appointed to ... any office
... in violation of this subchapter shall not be limited or denied by reason of
the fact that the office ... has been classified as, or determined to be, not
subject to competitive examination; however, any judgment or injunction in any
such action shall be prospective only, and shall not affect payments already
made or due to such persons ....
We
agree with the trial court that this section does not provide a special
mechanism for taxpayer challenges to civil service appointments in circuit
court. By its plain terms, it states
simply that the right of a taxpayer to sue to restrain the payment of future
compensation to persons appointed to office in violation of ch. 230, Stats., shall not be limited by the
fact that the office involved is not subject to merit appointment--that is, not
within the classified service.[11] The statute does not confer any special
right of action.[12]
We
thus consider the merits of plaintiffs' challenges to the dismissal of their
action.
Plaintiffs
argue that both the commission and the circuit court erred in concluding that
any relief either before the agency or in court was barred by the plaintiffs'