PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] connection with the appointments was budgetary in nature, and the Secretary of
the Department of Employment Relations, whose involvement in the matter was not
"readily apparent" to the trial court.
[6] Section 230.44(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part as follows:
[T]he following are actions appealable to the commission
... :
(a) [A] personnel
decision ... made by the administrator [of the division of merit recruitment
and selection within the department of employment relations] or by an
appointing authority under authority delegated by the administrator ....
Appeals
under § 230.44(1), Stats.,
may not be heard by the commission unless "filed within 30 days after the
effective date of the action, or within 30 days after the appellant is notified
of the action, whichever is later ...."
Section 230.44(3).
[7] As the trial court pointed out in its second
decision, the issue is not the commission's subject matter jurisdiction but its
competency to proceed under § 230.44, Stats.,
since the thirty-day deadline of the statute was not met.