PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Heideman v. American Family Ins. Group, 163 Wis.2d
847, 859-60, 473 N.W.2d 14, 19 (Ct. App. 1991). See also Brandt v. LIRC, 160 Wis.2d 353, 366-67,
466 N.W.2d 673, 678 (Ct. App. 1991), aff'd, 166 Wis.2d 623, 480 N.W.2d
494 (1992), where we said, "[s]ubject matter jurisdiction [refers to] the
power of a court to deal with the general issues involved in an action.... Competency to proceed is a narrower concept
which addresses the power of the ... courts to exercise their subject matter
jurisdiction."
[8] The commission also declined to assert
jurisdiction under § 227.42, Stats.,
which provides that "any person filing a written request with an agency
for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a
contested case," concluding that the right to a hearing must be based on
an injury caused by the commission itself.
[9] Defendants renewed their argument that the
case was moot. The court rejected the
argument, concluding that, while it might be technically moot, the public