PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] verdict.
A motion for judgment notwithstanding
the verdict does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence; rather, it
"`"admits the facts found [in the verdict] but contends that as a
matter of law those facts are insufficient, though admitted, to constitute
a cause of action."'" Merrill
Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. v. Boeck, 120 Wis.2d 591, 600,
357 N.W.2d 287, 292 (Ct. App. 1984), rev'd on other grounds, 127 Wis.2d
127, 377 N.W.2d 605 (1985) (quoting Wozniak v. Local 1111 of the United
Elec., Radio & Mach. Workers, 57 Wis.2d 725, 733, 205 N.W.2d 369,
373-74 (1973)) (internal quoted source omitted) (emphasis added); see
§ 805.14(5)(b), Stats.
(judgment notwithstanding the verdict to be used "in the event that the
verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon
matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment"). Indeed, where "the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the jury's verdict" has been challenged,
"judgment notwithstanding the verdict [is] improper." Kolpin v. Pioneer Power & Light
Co., 162 Wis.2d 1, 29, 469 N.W.2d 595, 606 (1991).
[5] The court also ruled that there was