PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Additionally,
as may be seen below, while we agree with the trial court's legal conclusion
that Wisconsin law limits the cause of action for tortious bad faith to
insurance cases, Foseid's good-faith claim was submitted to the jury not on
that basis but on the bank's liability for breach of its implied contractual
duty of good-faith dealing. As a
result, the scope of our review of the trial court's decision to overturn the
jury's answer to the bad-faith question is the same as that applicable to its
decision on the interference claim.
[6] Such a practice is not uncommon; indeed,
§ 805.14(5)(d), Stats.,
recognizes that a party who has earlier made "a motion for directed
verdict or dismissal on which the court has not ruled pending return of the
verdict may renew the motion after verdict."
[7] The Helmbrecht court concluded
its discussion of the issue--a discussion confined to the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the verdict--with the following statement:
We hold that there
was substantiated credible evidence to support the jury's finding .... The