PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] No. 94-0785
STATE OF WISCONSIN IN
COURT OF APPEALS
IN THE
INTEREST OF JULIAN C.P.,
A
PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF 18:
STATE
OF WISCONSIN,
Petitioner-Respondent,
v.
JULIAN
C.P.,
Respondent-Appellant.
APPEAL
from an order of the circuit court for Rock County: JAMES WELKER, Judge. Reversed.
Before
Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Sundby, J.
SUNDBY,
J. Julian C.P. appeals from an order entered February 24,
1994, which requires his mother to reimburse the county for the cost of his
detention in a county facility. The
State argues that the juvenile court had authority to make such an order
pursuant to § 48.275(1), Stats.,
1993-94,[1]
which provides in part:
If the court finds
a child to be delinquent ..., the court shall order the parents ... to
contribute toward the expense of post-adjudication services to the child the
proportion of the total amount which the court finds the parents are able to
pay.
Julian
C.P. has a long history of delinquency and failure to comply with the juvenile
court's dispositional orders. Twice
before, his mother paid the cost of his detention, pursuant to court orders
entered under § 48.275(1), Stats. On September 1, 1993, the juvenile court