PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App. 1995), rev'd on other
grounds, No. 94-1523-FT, slip op. (Wis. May 23, 1996).
In
construing ch. 48, Stats., we have
previously held that it is appropriate to read together the provisions of the
law to determine the legislature's intent as to a provision thereof. In Interest of Antonio M.C.,
182 Wis.2d 301, 308-09, 513 N.W.2d 662, 665 (Ct. App. 1994). These statutes are in pari materia
and should be read together. See
Riley v. Doe, 152 Wis.2d 766, 771, 449 N.W.2d 83, 84 (Ct. App.
1989). However, we read cost statutes
strictly. See, e.g., State
v. Evans, 181 Wis.2d 978, 512 N.W.2d 259 (Ct. App. 1994).
The
word "services" appears often in ch. 48, Stats. Section
48.02(17m), Stats., defines
"[s]pecial treatment or care" to mean "professional services
which need to be provided to a child or his or her family .... This term includes, but is not limited to,
medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment, alcohol or other drug abuse
treatment or other services which the court finds to be necessary and
appropriate." (Emphasis
added.) Each intake worker whose duties
include investigation of child abuse and neglect must successfully complete
training in "child abuse and neglect protective services." Section 48.06(1)(am)3, Stats. (emphasis added). State aid is provided to the counties for
"court services."