PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] word "services" appears often in ch. 48, Stats. Section
48.02(17m), Stats., defines
"[s]pecial treatment or care" to mean "professional services
which need to be provided to a child or his or her family .... This term includes, but is not limited to,
medical, psychological or psychiatric treatment, alcohol or other drug abuse
treatment or other services which the court finds to be necessary and
appropriate." (Emphasis
added.) Each intake worker whose duties
include investigation of child abuse and neglect must successfully complete
training in "child abuse and neglect protective services." Section 48.06(1)(am)3, Stats. (emphasis added). State aid is provided to the counties for
"court services."
Section 48.06(4) (emphasis added).
The staff of the department and the court shall "[m]ake an
affirmative effort to obtain necessary or desired services for the child
and the child's family ...."
Section 48.069(1)(c), Stats. (emphasis
added). The juvenile court in
determining whether to waive its jurisdiction over a child charged with a
delinquent act must consider, "[t]he adequacy and suitability of
facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the child