PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] here. They did so based on the
testimony they heard, and their finding will not be upset.... I find in viewing the verdict in the light
most favorable to the [Vogels] that the motions are denied.
GLEC
has not persuaded us that the trial court's exercise of its discretion to deny
the motion was based on an erroneous view of the law, and because the court's
explanation of its decision meets all the tests discussed above, we do not
disturb the ruling.[6]
II. THE
VOGELS' CROSS-APPEAL
The
Vogels argue that they are entitled to treble damages under § 182.017(5), Stats.
The trial court, concluding that the statute is inapplicable, rejected
the argument, as do we.
Section
182.017(5), Stats., 1991-92,[7]
provides as follows:
Any [electric cooperative] which shall in any manner
destroy, trim or injure any shade or ornamental trees along any such lines or
systems, or cause any damage to buildings, fences, crops, live stock
or other property, except by the consent of the owner ... shall be liable to
the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides
costs.
(Emphasis added.)
Construction
of a statute, or its application to a particular set of facts, is a question of
law, which we decide independently, owing no deference to the trial court's
determination. Minuteman, Inc. v.
Alexander, 147 Wis.2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989).
Because