PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] formalities were complied with to guarantee the will's validity. Nonetheless, we will not hold attorneys
responsible when their decisions are ones that a reasonably prudent attorney
might make even though they are later determined by a court of law to be
erroneous. Attorneys not holding
themselves out as experts in a particular field are subject to an ordinary
standard of care. We will not make
attorneys liable for all errors under a theory of legal malpractice, but for
only those errors which fall outside of the realm of reasonable due care.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[1] Section
853.03, Stats., provides in part:
Every will in order to be validly executed must
be in writing and executed with the following formalities:
(1) It must be signed by the testator, or in the testator's name by one of the witnesses or some other person at the testator's express direction and in the testator's presence, such a proxy signing either to take place or to be acknowledged by the testator in the presence of the witness.
[2] In Auric v.