COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 22, 1995 |
[…] Because this evidence of
sexual contact with five students, all under the age of seventeen, is
sufficient to sustain the revocations,[3]
we need not consider whether the hearing examiner gave improper weight to SPI's
expert witness,[4] whether the
testimony of Cazzola was too remote to be accepted,[5]
or whether the hearing examiner distorted testimony by Yunowich. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis.2d
61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct. App. 1983) (this court need not address other
issues when one is dispositive of the appeal).
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section
115.31(2), Stats., reads in
relevant portion as follows:
"[A]fter written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for
defense, any license granted by the state superintendent may be revoked by the
state superintendent for incompetency or immoral conduct on the part of the
licensee."
"`Immoral conduct' means conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil." Section 115.31(1)(c), Stats.
[2] Wis. Adm.