2012 WI App 34
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 893.52 (stating a six-year statute of limitations for non-contractual actions related to damage to property) and Hansen v. A.H. Robins Co., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 560, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983) (holding that “tort claims shall accrue on the date the injury is discovered or with reasonable diligence should be discovered, whichever occurs first”).  Notably, many non-contract actions are barred by § 893.89’s ten-year time limit.  For example, Kalahari’s negligence action might have been barred by § 893.89 if it had been brought at a later date.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.52 provides:

An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed.