2012 WI App 34
[…] 11      In sum, when an action is one for contract damages, Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(a) directs that its ten-year time limit be compared with the time limit applicable to contract actions to see which is shorter, and that the shorter limit applies.  The result is that Kalahari’s contract claim is time-barred by the statute of limitations on contract actions.  In the following two subsections, we address and reject Kalahari’s arguments to the contrary.[6] 

A.  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(3)(a)’s Reference To “Damages”

12      Kalahari’s first argument focuses on the word “damages” in Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(a).  The disputed language reads:

[I]f a person sustains damages ... and the statute of limitations applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of [§ 893.89’s ten-year] exposure period, the statute of limitations applicable to the damages applies. 

Wis. Stat. § 893.89(3)(a).  Kalahari acknowledges that this language directs that some statutes of limitations apply to impose a shorter time limit.  Kalahari argues, however, that Wis. Stat. § 893.43 is not the type of statute of limitations referenced in subsection (3)(a).