2012 WI App 34
[…] See Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Schs., 2005 WI 99, ¶¶13, 62, 283 Wis. 2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794. 

7        The structure of, and some of the wording in, Wis. Stat. § 893.89 make it difficult to follow.  Accordingly, clarity will be served if we first provide our interpretation of the statute, focusing on its application to contract actions against persons involved in real property improvements, and then address Kalahari’s arguments disputing our interpretation.[3]

8        We begin with the heart of Wis. Stat. § 893.89, its ten-year limitation period.  Section 893.89(2) provides that “no cause of action ... may be commenced ... against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period.”  This is a ten-year time limit because “exposure period” is defined as “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1). 

9        If the reader stopped with Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1) and (2), he or she might conclude that this ten-year limit has broad application and, for example, effectively gives a building owner ten years after substantial completion of his or her building to discover a problem and bring suit against a builder or designer.  But the next subsection, § 893.89(3), directs that, if a cause of action is time-barred by a statute of limitations before it would be barred under § 893.89, then that statute of limitations applies.  Subsection (3)(a) provides, in part:

[I]f a person sustains damages ... and the statute of limitations applicable to the damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of [§ 893.89’s ten-year] exposure period, the statute of limitations applicable to the damages applies. 

Thus, subsection (3)(a) tells litigants and courts to determine whether the damages sought are based on a cause of action that is controlled by a statute of limitations and, if so, determine whether that statute acts to bar the claim prior to the time it would be barred by § 893.89.[4]