2012 WI App 34
[…] (5)  Except as provided in sub. (4), this section applies to improvements to real property substantially completed before, on or after April 29, 1994.

(6)  This section does not affect the rights of any person under ch. 102.

[3]  Iconica argues that Wis. Stat. § 893.89 applies only to tort claims and, therefore, there is no need to analyze the application of the statute’s provisions to a contract claim.  This, however, is Iconica’s alternative argument, and we do not address it.

[4]  All “subsection” references in this opinion are references to subsections in Wis. Stat. § 893.89.  None of the other statutes we discuss have subsections.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 provides: 

An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

[6]  In this part of our opinion, we address only Kalahari’s contract claim.  The parties apparently agree that, regardless of Wis.