2012 WI App 34
[…] 38      The remainder of Kalahari’s arguments are directed at policy reasons for why, under the economic loss doctrine and the predominant purpose test, professional services should be treated differently than nonprofessional services.  However, we are bound by the Cease Electric court’s decision to reject such a distinction. 

Conclusion

39      For the reasons discussed, we affirm the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89 reads, in full:

893.89 Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property.  (1) In this section, “exposure period” means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.

(2)  Except as provided in sub.