PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Rhonda R.D. v. Franklin R.D., 191 Wis.2d 680, 703,
530 N.W.2d 34, 43 (Ct. App. 1995).
Section
974.02, Stats.,
Postconviction
Relief
We begin with a
description of the proper procedure to be followed by a defendant who seeks
postconviction relief and subsequently appeals the denial of the requested
relief. We note at the outset that with
the assistance of counsel, Redmond has complied with this procedure in
consolidated appeal nos. 94-0741-CR and 95‑0830-CR.
The initial means of seeking postconviction
relief in a criminal case is outlined in § 974.02, Stats., and is through the timely filing of a motion for
postconviction relief. The applicable
statute provides in relevant part:
Appeals
and postconviction relief in criminal cases. (1) A motion for postconviction
relief other than under s. 974.06 by the defendant in a criminal case
shall be made in the time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 and 809.40. An appeal by the defendant in a criminal
case from a judgment of conviction or from an order denying a postconviction
motion or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss.
808.04(3), 809.30 and 809.40.
Section
974.02(1). If the trial court denies
the motion, the defendant may then file a notice of appeal.[2] This was the procedure followed by Redmond's
counsel in appeal nos. 94-0741-CR and 95-0830-CR.
If a defendant files a postconviction motion
pursuant to § 974.02, Stats.,