COURT OF
[…] a postconviction order. The issue is
whether the State proved Goldsmith's repeater status under § 973.12(1), Stats.
Because there was proof of Goldsmith's repeater status in the record, we
affirm imposition of the enhanced sentence.
Goldsmith
pled to possession of burglarious tools as a repeater, contrary to
§§ 943.12 and 939.62, Stats. The possession charge carries a maximum
sentence of twenty-four months. Section
939.50(3)(e), Stats. The trial court imposed a thirty-month
sentence and attributed six months of that sentence to the repeater allegation.
Section
973.12(1), Stats., provides that:
Whenever a person
charged with a crime will be a repeater ... under s. 939.62 if convicted, any
applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or
information .... If the prior convictions
are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be
subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ....
Section 939.62(2), Stats.,
provides that, "[t]he actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a
felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the
crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced ...." A defendant's guilty plea does not constitute