COURT OF
[…] The possession charge carries a maximum
sentence of twenty-four months. Section
939.50(3)(e), Stats. The trial court imposed a thirty-month
sentence and attributed six months of that sentence to the repeater allegation.
Section
973.12(1), Stats., provides that:
Whenever a person
charged with a crime will be a repeater ... under s. 939.62 if convicted, any
applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or
information .... If the prior convictions
are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be
subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ....
Section 939.62(2), Stats.,
provides that, "[t]he actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a
felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the
crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced ...." A defendant's guilty plea does not constitute
an admission that a prior conviction is less than five years from the date of
the present crime. See State
v. Zimmerman, 185 Wis.2d 549, 555-56, 518 N.W.2d 303, 305 (Ct. App.
1994). In Zimmerman, we
held that: