PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [2] See, e.g., Dietrich v. Elliott, 190 Wis.2d 816, 528 N.W.2d 17 (Ct. App. 1995) (concluding deputy sheriff's affidavit of personal service was deficient and thereby a fundamental error that deprived circuit court of personal jurisdiction over defendant); Dungan v. County of Pierce, 170 Wis.2d 89, 486 N.W.2d 579 (Ct. App. 1992) (determining that attorney's failure to sign summons served through personal service was “technical” defect that did not deprive circuit court of personal jurisdiction over defendant).
[3] Section 801.11(1)(c),
Stats., provides:
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post‑office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post‑office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.