PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] should not also apply to cases in which service of a summons is attempted by
publication. First, the unambiguous
language of § 801.02(3), Stats.,
calls for the service of “authenticated copies.” While the subsection also provides for an exception in cases of
service by publication, see § 801.02(3), Stats. (“The authenticated copies shall be served together
except:”), this exception only goes to the requirement that the authenticated
complaint and authenticated summons be served together, not to the requirement
that a summons and complaint be authenticated.
See § 801.02(3)(a), Stats.
(“In actions in which a personal judgment is sought, if the summons is served
by publication, only the summons need be published, but a copy of
the complaint shall be mailed with a copy of the summons as required by s.
801.11 ....” (Emphasis added.)).
Additionally, the
subsections of § 801.02, Stats.,
should be read consistently, see State v. Dawson, 195
Wis.2d 161, 168 n.2, 536 N.W.2d 119, 121 n.2 (Ct. App. 1995) (stating that
court should construe “`interrelated statutes to “produce a harmonious whole”'”