COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 31, 1995 |
[…] § 974.06(4).
Accordingly, the issues
raised in this appeal, i.e., the ineffective assistance of counsel argument,
and the due process sentencing arguments, have essentially either been raised
before on Betts's direct appeal and rejected, or in the case of Betts's
argument that his sentence was outside the sentencing guidelines, he failed to
raise it on his direct appeal. In
either case, they are barred by the operation of § 974.06(4). We will not review them. The order of the trial court is affirmed.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 974.06(4), Stats.,
provides:
(4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.