PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We agree and affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Kickers
is seeking an exemption for a ten-acre portion of a fifty-acre property in the
City of Milwaukee. Kickers leases the
property (with a purchase option) from the Robert A. Uihlein, Jr. 1976
Trust. Under the lease, Kickers has to
pay the real estate taxes on the property.
In 1992, the City reassessed the property and the real estate taxes
increased substantially. Kickers paid
the taxes under protest and sought a partial refund of $56,795.45 from the
City, arguing that it was entitled to a ten-acre tax exemption under
§ 70.11(4), Stats. Section 70.11(4), Stats., provides a general property tax exemption for:
Property owned and used exclusively by educational
institutions offering regular courses six months in the year; or by
churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, ... but
not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of
buildings while such property is not used for profit.
(Emphasis added.)
Kickers
brought a motion for partial summary judgment claiming to be the beneficial
owner of the property. The trial court
granted Kickers's motion.[1] Following cross-motions for summary judgment
on the remaining issues, however, the trial court further concluded: