PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The fourth issue is
whether overweight violations also
subject A-1 to registration violations.
A-1 obtained overweight permits under § 348.27(12), Stats.
This permit allowed it to operate at weights in excess of maximum weight
limitations, 80,000 pounds, set forth in § 348.15(3)(c), Stats., and the maximum weight a
carrier is allowed to register under the registration statute, § 341.04(2), Stats.
This issue requires us to construe § 341.04(2) with ch. 348, Stats., presenting a question of law which
we review de novo. See Town of
East Troy, 159 Wis.2d at 701, 465 N.W.2d at 514.
Section 341.04(2), Stats., provides in relevant part:
[I]t
is unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner to consent to being
operated on any highway of this state any registered vehicle the construction
or use of which has been changed so as to make the vehicle subject to a higher
fee than the fee at which it currently is registered or which is carrying a
greater load than that permitted under the current registration.
The Town contends that,
under this section, when a carrier violates an overweight permit by carrying a
load in excess of its permit, at the same time the carrier also violates the
registration statute by carrying a greater load than that permitted under the
current registration. Thus, under the
Town's argument, the overweight permit is a temporary shield against a
registration violation. We disagree
with the Town.
Section 341.04(2), Stats., proscribes operating at a
weight which would “make the vehicle subject to a higher fee than the fee at
which it currently is registered.”
Under the statute's penalty provision, § 341.04(3)(a) and (b), a person
who operates an improperly registered vehicle “may be required to forfeit not
more than $500” and “the court shall order the offender to make application for
registration or reregistration and to pay the required fee.” See § 341.04(3)(c). Thus, what is prohibited is operating at a
weight which commands a higher registration fee. And the penalties for a registration violation are forfeiture and
reregistering at the proper weight and paying the proper fee. Here, as A-1 argues, it was registered at