PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [12] The DOT, in its amicus brief, points out that Wis. Adm. Code § Trans 325.01(4), which the Town seeks to incorporate in its ordinance, is applicable only to interstate commerce. Since the testimony at trial was that the vehicles were operating wholly within the State of Wisconsin, the DOT contends that § Trans 325.01(4) would not apply to the circumstances of this case. However, the DOT also points out that Wis. Adm. Code § Trans 327.03, applicable to intrastate commerce, incorporates those same federal regulations.
[13] Section 110.075(1), Stats., provides: “No person shall drive or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is not in conformity with the requirements of this section.”
[14] Section 348.02(3), Stats., 1959, provided: “Any owner of a vehicle who causes or permits such vehicle to be operated on a highway in violation of this chapter is guilty of the violation the same as if he had actually operated the vehicle himself.”