PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] overweight permit. This issue involves
the construction of provisions in ch. 348, Stats.,
and related administrative code sections, presenting a question of law which we
review de novo. See Town
of East Troy, 159 Wis.2d at 701, 465 N.W.2d at 514.
Section 348.25(2)(b), Stats., states that any permittee who
violates the permit's weight restrictions, but complies with the permit's other
conditions, is subject to forfeiture penalties computed from the weight
restriction authorized in the permit.[11] Town of East Troy, 159 Wis.2d
at 698, 465 N.W.2d at 513. However,
that rule does not apply if the permittee violates “any other conditions of an
overweight permit.” See §
348.25(2)(b). Then the permittee “is
subject to the same penalties as would be applicable if that person were
operating without a permit.” See § 348.25(2)(a). Those penalties are calculated according to
§ 348.15(3)(c), Stats.,
requirements.
The DOT may impose
reasonable conditions for the issuance of an overweight permit. Section 348.25(3), Stats. Under Wis. Adm. Code § Trans 269.14, the DOT