PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (a) Except as otherwise
specifically provided in this ordinance, all provisions of chapters 340 to 348
of the Wisconsin Statutes describing and defining regulations with respect to
vehicles and traffic for which the penalty is a forfeiture only, ¼ are
hereby adopted and by reference made a part of this ordinance as if fully set
forth herein. Any act required to be
performed or prohibited by any statute incorporated herein by reference is
required or prohibited by this ordinance.
(b) Sections of chapters 340 to 348 adopted by reference shall include but not be limited to the following ¼.
[3] Section 348.25(2)(a), Stats., provides that “any person who violates a condition of a permit under which that person is operating is subject to the same penalties as would be applicable if that person were operating without a permit.”
[4]
In the first bench trial, the trial court, the Honorable John R. Race
presiding, dismissed two citations for the Town's failure to employ proper
weighing techniques and six citations on the basis that the Town cannot adopt
DOT rules. All of the seven guilty