PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] the statute. See id.
at 359-60, 114 N.W.2d at 414.
We hold that the Dried
Milk Prods. construction of “cause” applies here as well. It is undisputed that the A-1 vehicles were
“operating on the highways pursuant to the licenses and within the scope of
[its] ¼
business.” See id.
at 361, 114 N.W.2d at 414-15. And A-1,
as the employer of the drivers and the owner of the vehicles, does not claim
that it was unaware of those operations.
Furthermore, we are
convinced that ch. 348, Stats.,
relating to overweight prosecutions, is consistent with our
interpretation. Section § 348.20, Stats., states the policy for
prosecuting overweight violations:
It is
declared to be the public policy of the state that prosecutions for overweight
violations shall in every instance where practicable be instituted against the
person holding the authority, certificates, licenses or permits evidencing
operating privileges from the department which may be the proper object of
cancellation or revocation proceedings.
In instances where a combination of tractor and trailer or semitrailer
is used, the person standing in the relationship of principal or employer to
the driver of the tractor portion of the vehicle combination is liable for
violation of ss. 348.15 to 348.17 along with the owner holding authority,
certificates, licenses or permits from the state.
Therefore, our
legislature has set forth the policy prescribing prosecution against employers
and owners—the permit holders—rather than drivers. Here, it is undisputed that A-1, not the driver, held the permits
and was, consequently, subject to any revocation of the permits.