PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] County of Walworth v. Rohner, 108 Wis.2d 713, 718,
324 N.W.2d 682, 684 (1982); see City of Janesville v. Walker, 50
Wis.2d 35, 36-37, 183 N.W.2d 158, 159 (1971).
Local municipalities derive their authority to enact traffic ordinances
from §§ 349.03 and 349.06, Stats. See Walker, 50 Wis.2d
at 36-37, 183 N.W.2d at 159. Thus, our
review of this issue requires interpretation of these enabling sections,
presenting a question of law which we review de novo. See Town of East Troy v. Town & Country Waste
Serv., Inc., 159 Wis.2d 694, 701, 465 N.W.2d 510, 514 (Ct. App. 1990).
In § 349.06(1)(a), Stats., under a heading entitled
“Express Regulatory Powers,” the legislature affirmatively delegated to
municipalities the power to enact and enforce traffic regulations which are “in
strict conformity with one or more provisions of chs. 341 to 348 and 350 for
which the penalty for violation thereof is a forfeiture.” See also Walker, 50
Wis.2d at 37, 183 N.W.2d at 159-60.
Additionally, under § 349.03(1), Stats.,
a local authority may “enact or enforce any traffic regulation” that either
under subsec. (a) “[i]s not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341 to 348
and 350” or under subsec.