PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [9] We acknowledge, as the DOT states in its amicus brief, that cases should be decided on the narrowest possible ground. See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis.2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Ct. App. 1989). However, here, we decide on two independent and equal bases and conclude that each basis would be sufficient grounds to affirm the trial court.
[10] S033387-4, S033390-0, R699448-1, S033383-0, S033382-6, S033399-2, S464230-4, S464251-4, S464252-5, S464210-5, S464218-6, S464238-5, S464236-3, S464237-4 and S464235‑2.
[11]
Section 348.25(2)(b), Stats.,
provides that overweight penalties are calculated under § 348.21(3), Stats.; it specifically states:
If an overweight permit has been obtained under s. 348.26 or 348.27, and the vehicle exceeds the weight stated in the permit, any overweight violation shall be computed on the basis of the weight authorized in the permit. The amount of the forfeiture for overweight violations determined under this paragraph shall be calculated as provided in s. 348.21(3). This paragraph does not apply if any other conditions of an overweight permit are violated.
[12] The DOT, in its amicus brief, points out that Wis. Adm. Code § Trans 325.01(4), which the Town seeks to incorporate in its ordinance, is applicable only to interstate commerce. Since the testimony at trial was that the vehicles were operating wholly within the State of Wisconsin, the DOT contends that § Trans 325.01(4) would not apply to the circumstances of this case. However, the DOT also points out that Wis. Adm. Code § Trans 327.03, applicable to intrastate commerce, incorporates those same federal regulations.
[13] Section 110.075(1), Stats., provides: “No person shall drive or move, or cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is not in conformity with the requirements of this section.”