COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 10, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] He also said he was informed that the state and federal charges against Daniel had been dismissed.
¶5 The State opposed the petition to return the gun to Al-Mujaahid. It explained: “Based upon [Al-Mujaahid’s] own statement, he gave consent for somebody to be possessing the gun who, in turn, allowed a felon to be possessing this gun. That is when it was recovered by the police…. He is the one who should be responsible for his gun.” The State asserted that Al-Mujaahid’s petition should be denied pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b), which provides that a gun “shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon” and that the gun may be returned to the “rightful owner” only “if the owner had no prior knowledge of and gave no consent to the commission of the crime.”
¶6 The circuit court acknowledged that Al-Mujaahid had not personally committed a crime with the gun, but found that he failed to keep track of it and “gave it to someone whose brother was a felon, who then did use it to commit a crime.”