COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 10, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Ct. App. 1979).
¶17 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s order denying Al-Mujaahid’s petition for return of his gun.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Because this opinion involves two brothers with the last name Pate, we will refer to those men by their first names, Daniel and Darrell.
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 968.20 provides in relevant part:
Return of property seized. (1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 173.12, 173.21 (4), or 968.205, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
(1m) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Crime” includes an act committed by a juvenile or by an adult who is adjudicated incompetent that would have been a crime if the act had been committed by a competent adult.
2. “Dangerous weapon” has the meaning given in s. 939.22 (10).