COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The cargo lamp was mounted on the rear of the truck cab between two high-mounted stop lamps.[2]  Judge explained that Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(b) prohibits drivers from displaying white lights on the rear of their vehicles while operating on a highway. 

6        Judge caught up to the vehicle as it pulled into a drugstore parking lot.  He pulled behind the truck and made contact with the driver, who was subsequently identified as Frank. 

7        The State argued that Judge was justified in stopping Frank based on the Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(b) violation.  That statute provides, in relevant part:  “Except as otherwise expressly authorized or required by this chapter, no person shall operate any vehicle or equipment on a highway which has displayed thereon: … (b) Any color of light other than red on the rear; ….”  The State asserted that Judge’s observation of the illuminated white light on the rear of the vehicle provided a proper basis for the stop.     

8        Frank argued the lamp was not “on the rear” of the vehicle for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 347.07(2)(b).