COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 25, 1995 |
[…] serious issue with the factual information presented, but rather defended on
the grounds of exhaustion of administrative remedies and nonjoinder of
necessary parties.
2.
Joinder of Necessary Parties
Next, the DNR argues
that the trial court did not have jurisdiction because Suburban-Wisconsin
failed to join necessary interested parties to the action pursuant to §
806.04(11), Stats. The DNR contends that Suburban-Wisconsin was
required to join the various affected site owners, their environmental
consultants[5] and
Suburban-Illinois as added parties. The
DNR bases its argument on § 806.04(11), which provides: “When declaratory relief is sought, all
persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the right of
persons not parties to the proceeding.”
The DNR contends that
the site owners and environmental consultants should have been joined to the
action because they “have a substantial interest in determining whether
Suburban's laboratory data is reliable and acceptable to the DNR” and “whether
resampling should be required.” We