COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 25, 1995 |
[…] [2] The case law has not held that the failure to exhaust administrative remedies results in a trial court's loss of subject matter jurisdiction. Nodell Inv. Corp. v. City of Glendale, 78 Wis.2d 416, 425 n.11, 254 N.W.2d 310, 315 (1977). Unless exclusive jurisdiction is given to an administrative agency by a statute, a court has subject matter jurisdiction regardless of whether a litigant ought to exhaust the available administrative remedies before submission to the courts. Id.
[3]
Section 813.02, Stats.,
provides, in part:
Temporary injunction; when granted. (1) (a) When it appears from a party's pleading that the party is entitled to judgment and any part thereof consists in restraining some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would injure the party, or when during the litigation it shall appear that a party is doing or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering some act to be done in violation of the rights of another party and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act.
[4] When a party submits a closure plan, it is seeking a determination by the DNR that the site is not contaminated based on test data.