COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 6, 1995 |
[…] of reasonable care whenever it is foreseeable that one's conduct may cause harm
to another.” Kaltenbrun v. City
of Port Washington, 156 Wis.2d 634, 641, 457 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Ct. App.
1990) (citation omitted).
John Heisler, an
architect, testified as an expert for Moersfelder that the home was not built
according to industry standards in several respects, and that Hoppe Builders
breached its duty of care in constructing the home. Hoppe Builders did not object to that testimony, but now argues
that Heisler was applying the wrong standard of care—that of an architect and
not a designer.
Section
901.03, Stats., provides in
part:
(1)
Effect of erroneous ruling. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling
which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is
affected; and
(a) Objection. In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection
or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of
objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.
By
failing to object to Heisler's expert testimony in the trial court, Hoppe
Builders has thus waived any objection it had to the competency of Mr. Heisler
as an expert witness. Furthermore, how
much weight to give Mr. Heisler's expert testimony was a matter for the trial
court to consider.