COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] decision. Cornwell Personnel,
175 Wis.2d at 544, 499 N.W.2d at 707.
Melody
testified, "I woke up with him putting his hands down my pants. Now, I know it was him because he has this
big old ring, and it was really cold.
Then I moved. I turned over
towards [K.], and he had his hands on my butt." Melody later identified Plummer as her assailant, stating,
"First I felt—I felt him. Then I
looked up." She further testified
that during a telephone conversation Plummer had told her to "watch [her]
back," after she had refused his offer to "play it truce."
Section
948.02(2), Stats., provides,
"Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has
not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony." Section 940.45(3), Stats., proscribes intimidation of a witness accompanied by
any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage.
The
evidence is sufficient to show that Plummer violated both §§ 948.02(2) and
940.45(3), Stats. That constitutes a violation of one of his