PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] assistant's employment without just cause is a question of statutory
interpretation which we review de novo.
See K.N.K. v. Buhler, 139 Wis.2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281,
286 (Ct. App. 1987). We also note that
“[a] collective bargaining agreement under § 111.70, Stats., must, where possible, be harmonized with other
statutory provisions.” County of
Eau Claire v. AFSCME Local 2223, 190 Wis.2d 299, 305, 526 N.W.2d 802,
804 (Ct. App. 1994).
Felker and
WCCEA argue that “the trial court improperly interpreted the meaning of the
power of the clerk of the circuit court to revoke an appointment.” Section 59.38(1), Stats., provides:
Every clerk of the circuit court shall appoint one or
more deputies and the appointments shall be approved by the majority of circuit
judges for the county, but shall be revocable by the clerk at pleasure ¼.
Felker and WCCEA claim that the trial court's ruling was
too broad an interpretation of the clerk's power of revocation when it held
that the clerk's right to revoke an appointment also granted the clerk the
right to terminate the employee's employment.
We agree