2012 WI App 61
[…] (1) [a]ny person who, with intent to secure public assistance under this chapter … willfully makes any false representations may … be punished as prescribed under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.20(3)(c).

                        ….

(6) [w]here a person is originally eligible for assistance and receives any income or assets or both thereafter and fails to notify the officer or agency granting such assistance of the receipt of such assets within 10 days after such receipt and continues to receive aid, such failure to so notify the proper officer or agency … shall be considered a fraud.    

Section 943.20(3)(c) provides:  “If the value of the property exceeds $2,500, [the offender] is guilty of a Class C felony.” 

17      Consequently, while it is true that Wis. Stat. §§ 49.12(1) and 943.20(3)(c) reference penalties, it is not accurate to characterize § 49.12(1) as a mere penalty provision.