2012 WI App 61
[…] She contends that she did not purposefully fail to report her seasonal income.  Brown also argues that the statute’s legislative history does not define the term “fraudulent activity,” and as a result, we should conclude that the new law does not automatically bar all individuals convicted of public assistance violations. 

26      We begin our analysis by turning to Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. (2009-10), which, pursuant to 2009 Wis. Act 76, permanently bars individuals convicted of “fraudulent activity” involving food stamps from holding childcare licenses.  Section 48.685(5) provides, in pertinent part:

(br) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a day [child] care center … no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses … may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated [regarding]:

….

5. [a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of … food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036….

27      Contrary to what Brown argues, her conviction under Wis. Stat. § 49.12(1) and (6) involves “fraudulent activity.”