PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Because no bond existed, Dawson argues that
no violation of the conditions of a bond could occur and, thus, the jury’s
finding of guilt had no factual substrate.
The State counters that as a condition of Dawson’s release under
§ 969.02, Stats., he agreed
not to commit any crimes. Accordingly,
the State argues that when Dawson made the bomb scare, he violated a condition
of his release and therefore violated the bail jumping statute, irrespective of
whether he was released without bail or on a formal bond. The State is incorrect.
Our resolution of this
appeal requires us to construe § 946.49(1), Stats., which reads:
Bail jumping. (1)
Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails
to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:
(a) If the offense with which the person is
charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) If the offense with which the person is
charged is a felony, guilty of a Class D felony.
Our
review is de novo. State
v. Dwyer, 181 Wis.2d 826, 836, 512 N.W.2d 233, 236 (Ct. App. 1994)
(construction of a statute presents a question of law, subject to de novo
review on appeal). “Statutory analysis
begins with an examination of the language of the statute itself to determine