PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] See § 809.41(3), Stats.
[2] Section 967.02, Stats., specifically defines the term “bond” only with respect to its use in Chapters 967 to 979, Stats. See § 967.02, Stats. Because § 946.49(1), Stats., cross-references Chapter 969, however, we conclude that the term “bond” has the same meaning as that defined by § 967.02(4), Stats. See State v. Robertson, 174 Wis.2d 36, 43, 496 N.W.2d 221, 224 (Ct. App. 1993) (stating that whenever possible, court of appeals will construe “interrelated statutes to `produce a harmonious whole'” (citation omitted)).
[3] Section 969.02(1)
& (4), Stats., provides:
Release of defendants charged
with misdemeanors. (1) A judge may release a defendant
charged with a misdemeanor without bail or may permit the defendant to execute
an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judge.
....
(4) As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.
[4] These two methods, of course, are in addition to the possibility of a trial court releasing a misdemeanant after imposing bail pursuant to § 969.01, Stats.
[5] Under Chapter 969, Stats., “`bail'” “means monetary conditions of release.” Section 969.001, Stats.