PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] obvious terms.” Thornley v.
United States, 113 U.S. 310, 313 (1885); see, e.g., State
v. Smith, 184 Wis. 664, 668, 200 N.W. 638, 640 (1924). “In such a case there is no necessity for
construction.” Thornley,
113 U.S. at 313.
The language of
§ 946.49(1), Stats., is
unambiguous: defendants can only be
convicted of bail jumping under this subsection if they “intentionally
fail[ ] to comply with the terms of [their] bond.” Therefore, the express language of the
statute requires that defendants must be under a bond before they can
“fail[ ] to comply” with the terms of that bond.
Section 967.02(4), Stats., defines “`bond'” as “an
undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by
which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are
set forth therein.”[2] The State argues that a defendant released
without bail under § 969.02(1), Stats.,[3]
is subject to the condition under § 969.02(4), Stats., which provides that “a person released under
[§ 969.02] shall not commit any crime.”