COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The pivotal question, therefore, is whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in refusing to allow the amendment.

                        A trial court properly exercises its discretion if it applies the proper law to the relevant facts and reaches a reasonable conclusion.  Village of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 204, 496 N.W.2d 57, 62 (1993).  Our review of the record reveals that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion.

                        Section 802.09, Stats., sets forth the law governing amendments to the pleadings.  This statute provides in pertinent part:

(1)  Amendments.  A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.  Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.

 

(2)  Amendments to conform to the evidence.  If issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings.  Such amendment of the pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of these issues.  If evidence is objected to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or defense upon the merits.

                        As the trial court properly explained, neither subsection requires an amendment under the facts presented in the instant case.  Subsection (1) provides that amendment should be allowed “when justice so requires.”