COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] Additionally, giving a defendant what Garcia terms the “valuable option” of accepting conviction even though he or she claims innocence, Garcia, ___ Wis.2d at ___, 532 N.W.2d at 115, has an Alice-in-Wonderland ring to it. Nevertheless, as a judge of this intermediate appellate court, the writer must, appropriately, accept the rulings issued by those who sit on courts of superior jurisdiction. See Hutto v. Davis, 454 U.S. 370, 374–375 (1982) (per curiam).
[5] Section 940.225(3), Stats., provides:
Third Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class D felony.
[6] Consent is not an element to the crime of first-degree sexual assault with a child. Section 948.02(1), Stats.; State v. Harrell, 182 Wis.2d 408, 416, 513 N.W.2d 676, 679.