COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] plea. State v. Truman,
187 Wis.2d 622, 625, 523 N.W.2d 177, 178 (Ct. App. 1994). “The ‘manifest injustice’ test is rooted in
concepts of constitutional dimension, requiring the showing of a serious flaw
in the fundamental integrity of the plea.”
State v. Nawrocke, No. 94-2900-CR, slip op. at 5
(Wis. Ct. App. April 4, 1995, ordered published May 30, 1995). In this case was there a serious flaw?
—there was no admission, no factual
basis, no legally possible crime. No
manifest injustice? —that makes no sense.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.[9]
[1] Section 940.225(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.
[2] Section 948.02, Stats., provides:
Sexual assault of a child. (1) First degree
sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a
person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.
(3) Failure to act. A
person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of
16 years is guilty of a Class C felony if that person has knowledge that
another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or
sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking
action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being
repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to
an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child
and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur
between the child and the other person.
(4) Marriage not a bar to prosecution. A defendant shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating
this section because of marriage to the complainant.
(5) Death of victim. This section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.
[3] The concurrence notes that it has “difficulty concluding that the Wisconsin Supreme Court `has now wholly and unequivocally embraced the practice'” of plea bargaining; the dissent opines that the supreme court has not done so.