COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] run concurrently with the sentence that Smith was expecting to receive as a
result of the revocation of his parole from his sentence for three bank
robberies.
The amended information
charged Smith with violating § 948.07(1), Stats.,
in the following manner:
On
December 7, 1993, at 4829 North Iroquois Street, City of Glendale, with intent
to have sexual intercourse and/or contact with a child, did cause a child who
had not attained the age of 18 years, to wit:
Tiffany [B.] (d/o/b 6/8/77), to go into any vehicle or secluded place,
contrary to Wisconsin Statutes section 948.07(1).
Section
948.07(1) provides:
Child enticement. Whoever, with intent to commit any of the
following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the
age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is
guilty of a Class C felony:
(1) Having sexual contact or
sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02.
Section
948.02, Stats., referenced in §
948.07(1), requires, at the very least, that the child be younger than sixteen
years old.[2] The prosecutor explained to the trial court
at the sentencing hearing that Smith found a plea to child enticement “more