COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 973.049 when it ordered that Roach have no contact with his mother or stepfather during the first year of his probation.  The State responds that the imposition of this condition was within the circuit court’s discretion.[2] 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.09(1)(a) provides that circuit courts may withhold sentence and place a person convicted of a crime on probation. Generally, “[t]he court may impose any conditions which appear to be reasonable and appropriate.”  Id.  However, Wis. Stat. § 973.049(2) relates specifically to restrictions on contact imposed as a condition of probation.  This statute provides:

When a court imposes a sentence on an individual or places an individual on probation for the conviction of a crime, the court may prohibit the individual from contacting victims of, or co-actors in, a crime considered at sentencing during any part of the individual’s sentence or period of probation if the court determines that the prohibition would be in the interest of public protection.  For purposes of the prohibition, the court may determine who are the victims of any crime considered at sentencing.

Id. (emphasis added). 

10      In State v.