COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 8, 1995 |
[…] an insurer has a duty to defend. See
Elliott v. Donahue, 169 Wis.2d 310, 318, 485 N.W.2d 403, 406
(1992). The duty to defend was not at
issue in the instant case. Home
acknowledged its duty to defend from the very beginning of this lawsuit. Home challenges only whether its duty to
indemnify extends to consequential damages.
Hence, the case law that Forrester relies on is inapposite.
Our statutes provide
guidance for the situation presented in the instant case—that is, when an
insurer has an obligation to defend, even though the case may involve damages
that are not covered by the policy.
Section 803.04(2)(b), Stats.,
provides:
If an
insurer is made a party defendant pursuant to this section and it appears at
any time before or during the trial that there is or may be a cross issue
between the insurer and the insured or any issue between any other person and
the insurer involving the question of the insurer's liability if judgment
should be rendered against the insured, the court may, upon motion of any
defendant in the action, cause the person who may be liable upon such cross
issue to be made a party defendant to the action and all the issues involved in
the controversy determined in the trial of the action.... Nothing herein contained shall be construed
as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on
the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative
relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords
coverage. Any party may move for such
separate trials and if the court orders separate trials it shall specify in its
order the sequence in which such trials shall be conducted.
Accordingly, whether the
cross issue of coverage should be decided within the context of the liability
trial or in a separate trial is left to the discretion of the trial court. Section 803.04(2)(b), Stats.
Section 803.04(2)(b) clearly provides the trial court with the authority