PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We
agree with the State that Schmaling waived his right to appeal the payment of
the reconstruction expert and is judicially estopped from raising the issue
after affirmatively agreeing to make such payments. However, we address this issue in the interest of judicial
economy because it is of statewide concern.
See State ex rel. Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. Jennings, 141
Wis.2d 618, 620, 415 N.W.2d 518, 519 (1987).
Originally,
the State requested restitution from Schmaling for the reconstruction expert’s
fee under § 973.20, Stats.,
but then distinguished this as a cost to be paid under § 973.06(1)(c), Stats.
The trial court properly ordered Schmaling to pay the $4500 cost for the
State's reconstruction expert witness under § 973.06(1)(c), which provides
in pertinent part, “the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of
the following items and no others: ¼ (c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to
expert witnesses.”
Schmaling
argues that, “The right to recover costs is not synonymous with the right to
recover the expense of litigation. Such
right is statutory in nature, and to the extent that the statute does not
authorize the recovery of specific costs, they are not recoverable.” See State v. Amato, 126