COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 26, 1996 |
[…] force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself. (Emphasis added.)
Wis J I—Criminal 1014
(1994).
Maass contends that the
last sentence should have been modified as follows: "He may not intentionally use force which is intended or
likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless he reasonably believes
that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself." (Emphasis added.) Maass
argues that the phrase "or great bodily harm" should have been added
to the jury instruction because that phrase is used in § 939.48(1), Stats., the statute which defines
self-defense. That statute provides
that a person "may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely
to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that
such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself or herself." Maass
contends that the instruction implied the privilege was not available in a case
like his--where he intentionally used force which was likely or intended to
cause great bodily harm, but not death.
Instruction of the jury
is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.