COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second, in the quoted text, it is plain that the circuit court’s bottom line is that there was clear and convincing evidence that Angela did understand the substantial-likelihood-period element.  The court’s written order and other surrounding comments, which I chose not to quote here, also confirm that the court applied the correct standard.

B.  Testimony In Support Of The Allegations In The Petitions

17      Angela complains that the circuit court failed to take testimony required by Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3), which states, as pertinent here:  “If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition ….”  Angela relies on Steven H., 233 Wis. 2d 344, a case in which a parent pled no contest and the court concluded that § 48.422(3) was not satisfied.