COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JUNE 27, 1995 |
[…] by § 30.01(5), Stats. This is a question of statutory
interpretation that this court reviews de novo without deference to the trial
court. In re J.V.R., 127
Wis.2d 192, 199, 378 N.W.2d 266, 269 (1985).
The purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect
to the legislature's intent. State
ex rel. Dieckhoff v. Severson, 145 Wis.2d 180, 189, 426 N.W.2d 71, 73
(Ct. App. 1988). If the language of the
statute is unambiguous, this court must construe the statute according to its
ordinary meaning. State v. Martin,
162 Wis.2d 883, 893, 470 N.W.2d 900, 904 (1991).
At the time Bartosz's
structure was built in 1985, § 30.01(5), Stats.,
defined a "pier" as follows:
"'Pier' means any structure extending channelward from the shore
with water on both sides, built or maintained for the purpose of providing a
berth for watercraft or for loading or unloading cargo or passengers onto or
from watercraft." The language of
this statute is clear and unambiguous.
If the structure was built or maintained for the primary purpose of
providing a berth for watercraft, the structure is a pier exempt from the
permit requirement. See § 30.13,
Stats.