COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In his Prayer for Relief, Trachte demands judgment against the defendants, including Meriter, for compensatory damages, as well as punitive damages against Barrer.  I conclude that the amended complaint states a claim against Meriter and Barrer.

                        It is true that Trachte's complaint could be more complete as to his specific items and causes of damage.  However, Wisconsin has adopted notice pleading.  Section 802.02(1), Stats., provides in part: 

A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain all of the following:

 

(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. 

(Emphasis added.)

                        The Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1977, says as to this statute:

Sub. (1) is amended to allow a pleading setting forth a claim for relief under the Rules of Civil Procedure to contain a short and plain statement of any series of transactions, occurrences or events under which a claim for relief arose.