COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also learn from the complaint that Trachte suffered emotional damages and compensatory damages in conducting his lawsuit against his uninsured motorist carrier because he relied on Barrer's diagnosis.  He asks for punitive damages against Barrer.

                        Notice pleading expects that if the defendant wishes more information in order to plead, the defendant may move the court for a more definite statement of plaintiff's claim.  Section 802.06(5), Stats., provides in part:

If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading, the party may move for a more definite statement before interposing a responsive pleading.  The motion shall point out the defects complained of and the details desired.... 

In Hertlein v. Huchthausen, 133 Wis.2d 67, 72, 393 N.W.2d 299, 301 (Ct. App. 1986), the court said:  "Other functions served by pleadings under former laws, such as stating the facts and defining the issues, have been shifted to discovery and pretrial motion practice."