COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] basis. Id. at 371, 453
N.W.2d at 180. An assessment is
reasonable "if it is fair and equitable and in proportion to the benefits
accruing." Id.
The
circuit court's determination that the district's assessment of the Langleys'
property was unreasonable required factual and legal determinations. See id. at 370, 453
N.W.2d at 180. A circuit court's
factual findings will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. Id. Whether those facts fulfill the legal standard of reasonableness
presents a question of law which we determine de novo. Id.
In
levying a special assessment under § 33.32(1)(b), Stats., "the commissioners shall examine each parcel and
determine the benefits to each parcel from the project, considering such
factors as size, proximity to the lake and present and potential use of the
parcel, including applicable zoning regulations."
The
circuit court made the following findings.
The Langleys' property was not the closest pink property to the lake and
its potential use was restricted by zoning laws and a minimum square footage
requirement.[2] The court found that "[g]iven the