COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 11, 1996 |
[…] DISTRICT IV
STATE OF WISCONSIN,
Plaintiff-Respondent,
v.
DONALD ZYWICKI, JR.,
Defendant-Appellant.
APPEAL from an order of
the circuit court for Wood County:
EDWARD F. ZAPPEN, JR., Judge. Affirmed.
Before Gartzke, P.J.,
Dykman and Vergeront, JJ.
PER CURIAM. Donald
Zywicki, Jr., appeals from an order denying postconviction relief. The issue is whether Zywicki was denied due
process of law because his arraignment did not comply with § 971.05, Stats.
We conclude no errors occurred in the arraignment. We affirm.
Zywicki initially
challenged the arraignment in a postconviction motion under § 974.06, Stats.
Arraignment is governed by § 971.05, Stats. Section 971.05(3), Stats. provides:
The district attorney shall deliver to the
defendant a copy of the information in felony cases and in all cases shall read
the information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such
reading. Thereupon the court shall ask
for the defendant's plea.
Zywicki contends that he
was denied due process of law because the prosecutor failed to personally hand
him the information and then read it to him, as required by § 971.05(3), Stats.
However, the transcript of the arraignment belies Zywicki's factual
contentions. Zywicki's trial counsel