COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October
[…] prejudicial to him, he does not identify the allegedly prejudicial testimony. We will not independently develop Sosinski's
argument or consider an inadequately briefed issue. See Vesely v. Security First Nat'l Bank, 128
Wis.2d 246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 (Ct. App. 1981); see also State
v. Beno, 99 Wis.2d 77, 91, 298 N.W.2d 405, 413 (Ct. App. 1980).
We
turn to Sosinski's second claim that the trial court erred in admitting the
victim's prior consistent statements into evidence. Sosinski complains that the statements were unnecessarily
cumulative of the victim's trial testimony.
Section
908.01(4)(a)2, Stats., governs
the admissibility of prior consistent statements. It provides as follows:
(4) A statement is not hearsay if:
....
(a)The
declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross‑examination
concerning the statement, and the statement is:
....
2.Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is
offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent
fabrication or improper influence or motive ....
Sosinski
claimed that his stepdaughter fabricated the sexual assault because she was
unhappy living with him and was motivated to have either herself or Sosinski
removed from the house.
The
requirements of § 908.01(4)(a)2, Stats.,
were met in this case. The victim