COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As noted, Laughrin provided only two bases for relief in his postconviction motion:  (1) that trial counsel failed to properly investigate M.K.’s cause of death; and (2) that “knowing that there was an arguable claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, Laughrin’s trial counsel did not withdraw.”  He did not argue that trial counsel should have raised ineffective assistance of counsel as a basis to withdraw the plea.  He has therefore forfeited his right to argue this issue on appeal.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2)(h) (an appellant “shall file a motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised”); State v. Dowdy, 2012 WI 12, ¶5, 338 Wis. 2d 565, 808 N.W.2d 691 (“As a general rule, issues not raised in the circuit court will not be considered for the first time on appeal.”).  Nevertheless, we will address this argument in the interest of justice.