COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 5, 1995 |
[…] penalties that he faced for the escapes.
He also argues that the court did not establish a sufficient factual
basis to support his guilty pleas. We
disagree.
When accepting a plea,
there must be an affirmative showing that the plea was entered knowingly,
voluntarily and intelligently. State
v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 257, 389 N.W.2d 12, 19 (1986). A plea is not voluntary unless the defendant
fully understands the charges against him or her and the penalties that may be
imposed. Id. These requirements have been codified in
§ 971.08(1), Stats., which
provides in pertinent part:
Before
the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the
following:
(a) Address
the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with
understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if
convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies
it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
The
trial court must also determine whether a factual basis for the plea
exists. Christian v. State,
54 Wis.2d 447, 457, 195 N.W.2d 470, 475-76 (1972). We do not upset the court's determination that there is a
sufficient factual basis for the plea unless it is clearly erroneous.