2012 WI App 86
[…] Grede and Northcott settled the claim, and the Department of Workforce Development approved the settlement in an order dated June 17, 2009.  The order directed Grede to pay Northcott $11,600 plus $2,900 to Northcott’s lawyer.  The order declared that payment was due “[w]ithin twenty-one days from date” of the order.  In February of 2010, a Department administrative law judge found that although payment was thus due by “July 8, 2009,” Grede did not pay Northcott “until September 18, 2009, some 72 days after the July 8, 2009 deadline.”  

3        Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) provides, as material:

If the department determines that the employer … failed to make payments … as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. …  The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith.

Finding that the delay was in “bad faith,” the Department directed Grede to pay Northcott $2,900, and to pay his lawyer $725.  The Commission affirmed the penalty.