2012 WI App 86
[…] By the Court.—Order reversed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  According to the notice of appeal, Grede Foundries, Inc, is now known as GFI Wisconsin, Inc.  Grede Foundries, Inc., c/o Helmsman Management Services, Inc, is identified in the Record as Grede’s self-insurance entity.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.28(2)(b) (worker’s-compensation self-insurance).  Neither Grede Foundries, Inc., c/o Helmsman Management Services, Inc. nor Steven C. Northcott has filed separate briefs on this appeal.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.28(2)(b) provides:

Exemption from duty to insure.  The department may grant a written order of exemption to an employer who shows its financial ability to pay the amount of compensation, agrees to report faithfully all compensable injuries and agrees to comply with this chapter and the rules of the department.  The department may condition the granting of an exemption upon the employer’s furnishing of satisfactory security to guarantee payment of all claims under compensation.  The department may require that bonds or other personal guarantees be enforceable against sureties in the same manner as an award may be enforced.  The department may from time to time require proof of financial ability of the employer to pay compensation.  Any exemption shall be void if the application for it contains a financial statement which is false in any material respect.  An employer who files an application containing a false financial statement remains subject to par. (a).  The department may promulgate rules establishing an amount to be charged to an initial applicant for exemption under this paragraph and an annual amount to be charged to employers that have been exempted under this paragraph.

[3]  This averment seems at odds with the Commission’s assumption, as we noted in the main body of this opinion, that Grede, rather than the Department could “draw against the bond” if Grede did not timely pay a worker’s-compensation claim.