COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] approve and disapprove. However, since
Pederson was unwilling to agree to the conditions the board wanted to impose,
it was reasonable for the board to reject the CSM.
Pederson's
final argument is that the disapproval of his CSM was discriminatory because
the board approved a CSM of another individual, Robert Rademacher, at about the
same time. We reject this claim because
Pederson has not established that the two are similar in ways that would
require similar responses by the board.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 236.13(5), Stats., provides in part:
"Any person aggrieved by an objection to a plat or a failure to
approve a plat may appeal therefrom as provided in s. 62.23(7)(e) 10., 14. and
15., within 30 days of notification of the rejection of the plat." The parties agree that Pederson had a right
to appeal the rejection of the CSM under this section and they agree that other
provisions of § 236.13, and cases decided under this section, apply to
approvals and rejections of CSMs. We
therefore do not decide this issue.