PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] at the community's likely reaction to the immoral conduct ignores reality and
what the community reasonably expects from its teachers.
I would therefore
conclude that there is substantial evidence to support the superintendent's
conclusion that there was a nexus between Thompson's immoral conduct and the
health, welfare or education of pupils.
Whether Thompson is now fit to teach is a matter better addressed at any
reinstatement proceedings. Accordingly, I would affirm the superintendent's
decision to revoke Thompson's license and reverse the judgment of the trial
court.
[1] Section 118.19, Stats., 1989-90, provides in part:
(1) Any person seeking to teach in a public school or in a school or institution operated by a county or the state shall first procure a certificate or license from the department. .... (5) After written notice of the charges and of an opportunity for defense, any certificate or license to teach issued by the department may be revoked by the state superintendent for incompetency or immoral conduct on the part of the teacher.