PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] determination if the trial court considered the relevant facts, applied the
proper law and used a rational mental process to reach a reasonable result. Rodak v. Rodak, 150 Wis.2d
624, 631, 442 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Ct. App. 1989).
INTERPRETATION
OF § 167.10(2) AND (3), STATS.
Definition of Fireworks
We
first address Dells Fireworks' contention that the trial court should have held
an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the fireworks described in the
complaint--which include firecrackers, bottle rockets, Artillery Shells and
Saturn Missiles--are "fireworks" as defined in § 167.10(1), Stats.
Section
167.10(1), Stats., defines
fireworks as anything "manufactured, processed or packaged for exploding,
emitting sparks or combustion which does not have another common use," and
then lists certain exclusions from this definition.[6] The trial court decided that Dells Fireworks
had conceded this in its answer because it admitted it sold "certain
fireworks" to the four individuals.
We agree with Dells Fireworks that because of the specific allegation in