COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 18, 1997 |
[…] his petition for a supervisory writ.
Our decision denying his petition for a supervisory writ on the merits
of his claim cannot be challenged in this proceeding. See Univest Corp. v. General Split Corp.,
148 Wis.2d 29, 38-39, 435 N.W.2d 234, 238 (1989) (law-of-the-case doctrine
provides that legal issues determined in a prior appeal are the law of the case
and are binding precedent to be followed in successive stages of the same
litigation unless there are compelling reasons for reconsidering the prior
decision); see also § 809.10(4) (“An appeal from a final judgment or
final order brings before the court all prior nonfinal judgments, orders and
rulings adverse to the appellant and favorable to the respondent made in the
action or proceeding not previously appealed and ruled upon.”).
Next, Edson argues that
his constitutional rights were violated because the case was charged in two
complaints. Edson, however, does not
cite any authority on point for his position.
“Simply to label a claimed error as constitutional does not make it so,