2012 WI App 91
[…] The trial court, in its oral decision, said:  “All right.  Now I am not going to assess any interest on what’s happened to this point.  I will not do that.  That’s just an extra penalty.”  While the trial court viewed interest as a penalty, a conclusion we do not necessarily agree with, in fact there were no actual “arrears”; therefore, the trial court’s refusal to order interest on monies owed when it reinstated the previously-vacated family court commissioner’s order was proper, albeit for a different reason than that stated by the trial court. 

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(6), titled “[i]nterest on arrearage,” reads, in pertinent part:  “A party ordered to pay child support under this section shall pay simple interest at the rate of 1% per month on any amount in arrears that is equal to or greater than the amount of child support due in one month.”  (Some capitalization omitted.)  As noted, Tierney was under no child support order for a period of time because of the trial court’s decision to vacate the child support order set by the family court commissioner.