2012 WI App 91
[…] *          the parties are to split equally all uninsured medical expenses for the children; and finally,

*          the parties stipulated that Tierney had already paid $1800 toward the arrears in this case. 

A.  Berger’s Appeal

1.         The trial court’s decision to apply the bonus income to the “arrears”
                        was a proper exercise of discretion.

8        We review a trial court’s determination of child support under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard.  See Modrow v. Modrow, 2001 WI App 200, ¶9, 247 Wis. 2d 889, 634 N.W.2d 852. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 767.511(1j) obligates the trial court to “determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under [Wis. Stat. §] 49.22(9).”  Currently, the Department of Children and Families guidelines state that child support for two children should be set at twenty-five percent of a parent’s income.[4]

10      Trial courts are statutorily permitted to deviate from the child support guidelines.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1m), “the court may modify the amount of child support payments … if, after considering [certain] factors, the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties.”  See id.  The trial court may also consider any other factor other than those listed in the statute that the court deems relevant.  See § 767.511(1m)(i).