PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] set of facts is a question of law, and the court of appeals decides the issue
independent of the probate court's determination. See Artis-Wergin v. Artis-Wergin, 151 Wis.2d
445, 452, 444 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Ct. App. 1989).
Before analyzing the validity of John's reimbursement claim, we begin
with the trial court's determination that John's recovery of the marital
portion of the Blake loan payment was now time barred.
UMPA Statutory Remedy
While John did not
assert a § 766.70, Stats., claim,[9]
the estate contends that John had a remedy under § 766.70(5) to recover his
marital interest in the $20,231.25 Blake loan payment and failed to present the
claim timely. Section 766.70(5) states
in relevant part:
When
marital property is used to satisfy an obligation ... the nonobligated spouse
may request the court to order that he or she receive as individual property
marital property equal in value to the marital property used to satisfy the
obligations ... subject to equitable considerations. No person may bring an action under this subsection later than
one year after the obligation is satisfied. [Emphasis added.]
The probate court
perceived John's claim as a valid § 766.70(5), Stats., request. This
was based upon the satisfaction of Gloria's Blake loan obligation with marital
property (the 1986 loan obligation).
However, the court granted the estate's motion to preclude a Blake loan