PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] interior and exterior 525.00
9/92 Remodel
bathroom 500.00
4/10/90 Replace tile and
linoleum in
kitchen
and hallway 957.00
$14,962.75
The probate court found
that the marital estate was entitled to reimbursement for the garage and the
central air conditioning in the total amount of $2615.90 and ordered that John
be awarded $1307.95 as his marital share.[11] Neither John nor the estate contests those
findings. John appeals, however, from
the probate court's denial of the balance of his reimbursement claim in the
amount of $11,077.75.[12]
(1) Mixed
Industry Attribution Claim
We look to § 766.63(2), Stats., to resolve this claim. Section 766.63(2) provides:
Application by one spouse of substantial
labor, effort, inventiveness, physical or intellectual skill, creativity or
managerial activity to either spouse's property other than marital property
creates marital property attributable to that application if both of the
following apply:
(a) Reasonable compensation is not received for the application.
(b) Substantial appreciation of the
property results from the application.
Section 766.63(2), Stats., contemplates the creation of a
marital property interest attributable to a spouse's contribution of
uncompensated industry to the other spouse's nonmarital property. Kobylski, 178 Wis.2d at 182,
503 N.W.2d at 378. In an “industry
mixing” claim, the burden of proof is with the claimant, in this case John, to
establish his or her contributions.