PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] classifiable as marital property because marital property was “mixed” with the
residence property. Alternatively, he
argues that the satisfaction of the original mortgage through the marital loan
should be recognized under the UMPA as an “acquisition” of nonmarital property
through the reduction of indebtedness.
Because we conclude that the marital property classification issue is
disposed of under a mixed property analysis, we address that issue first.
Mixed Property Analysis
Classification of
nonmarital property as marital property through mixing is governed by §
766.63(1), Stats. That section provides:
Except
as provided otherwise in ss. 766.61 and 766.62, mixing marital property with
property other than marital property reclassifies the other property to marital
property unless the component of the mixed property which is not marital
property can be traced.
The
burden to establish the requisite mixing of marital with nonmarital property is
on the claimant.[4] Kobylski, 178 Wis.2d at 173,
503 N.W.2d at 374. The nonmarital asset
is reclassified as marital property “unless the component of the mixed
property which is not marital property can be traced.” Section 766.63(1) (emphasis added); see
Kobylski, 178 Wis.2d at 173, 503 N.W.2d at 374. The estate does not contest that John has
met his burden to show the mixing of marital property with the nonmarital
residence. The issue is whether the nonmarital
residence can be traced.
The burden of