COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] His explanation of why he was parked in the
field (to relieve himself and listen to the car radio which was not on)
supports the arresting officer's belief as being reasonable.
That
Pritchard drove the car from the public roadway into the field while under the
influence of an intoxicant is both reasonable and plausible. We conclude that the officer had sufficient
probable cause to request that Pritchard submit to a chemical test.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 343.303,
Stats., authorizes a roadside
preliminary breath test where “a law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the person” is or has operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
[2] The following
field tests were administered and results obtained: (1) alphabet—speech slurred, cadence unsteady, stopped at letter
“T” and continued with “W”; (2) finger to nose—failed to follow directions,