PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] of their childhood.
We
agree with Dennis that the standard of review governing this issue is de
novo. While a court's decision to admit
or exclude evidence is generally discretionary, State v. Jenkins,
168 Wis.2d 175, 186, 483 N.W.2d 262, 265 (Ct. App.), cert. denied, 113
S. Ct. 608 (1992), the juvenile court's decision was based on its
interpretation of § 48.415(5), Stats. The interpretation of a statute is a
question of law which this court reviews without deference to the trial
court. K.N.K. v. Buhler,
139 Wis.2d 190, 199, 407 N.W.2d 281, 286 (Ct. App. 1987).
Section
48.415(5), Stats., provides in
relevant part:
Child abuse. Child abuse may be established by a showing that the parent has
exhibited a pattern of abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the
health of the child who is the subject of the petition and a showing of either
of the following:
(a) That the
parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony
conviction.
When interpreting a statute, we first look to the plain
language of the statute. Marshall-Wisconsin
Co. v. Juneau Square Corp., 139 Wis.2d 112, 133, 406 N.W.2d 764, 772
(1987). If a statute is clear and
unambiguous, we need not look beyond its plain language in order to ascertain
its meaning.