PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Based on our discussion of the other issues, particularly the
issue of “substantial threat,” we conclude that there is no evidence which
would persuade us to reverse the trial court on the basis that the real
controversy has not been fully tried or that justice has miscarried.
Best Interests Determination
Dennis
contends that “the trial court's ‘best interests’ determination was erroneous
because it failed to consider the wishes of the child.” The decision to terminate parental rights is
within the discretion of the trial court.
Rock County Dep't of Social Servs. v. K.K., 162 Wis.2d
431, 441, 469 N.W.2d 881, 885 (Ct. App. 1991).
We will not overturn the trial court's decision unless there has been an
erroneous exercise of discretion. See
id. at 442, 469 N.W.2d at 885.
According to § 48.426(2), Stats., “The best interests of the
child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the
disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter.” Subsection (3) of § 48.426 provides:
Factors. In considering the best interests of the
child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the
following:
(a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after
termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of
the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the
home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with
the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the
child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from
the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more
stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking
into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of
future placements and the results of prior placements.
Dennis argues that the court never observed Guenther and
did not make any explicit determination of Emil's wishes.
The
guardian ad litem contends that the trial court was allowed to rely upon the
testimony of others at the dispositional hearing to ascertain the wishes of the
children.