PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] of parental rights are found by the jury, the court shall find the
parent unfit. Here, Dennis's proposed
instruction incorrectly requests the jury to determine the issue of fitness rather
than focusing solely on whether grounds for termination exist. The trial court was correct in refusing to
give the instruction.
Discretionary
Reversal
Dennis argues that
a discretionary reversal is justified pursuant to § 752.35, Stats., because the “substantial
threat” issue was never properly submitted to the jury and so the real
controversy was not fully tried.
Section 752.35 provides: In an
appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real
controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has
for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed
from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the
record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the
trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the
making of such amendments in the
pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent
with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
We
reject Dennis's request for a discretionary reversal. Based on our discussion of the other issues, particularly the
issue of “substantial threat,” we conclude that there is no evidence which
would persuade us to reverse the trial court on the basis that the real